Crest
Dominican School of Philosophy and Theology

Current Course Syllabi & Information

As a service to students in helping to make choices in registration, draft versions of current course syllabi are posted on this page 1-2 weeks before the start of each semester. Faculty are free to - and often do - make changes to these syllabi before the first day of class. It is up to the student to ensure that you are using the most current version of the syllabus. Before purchasing any books for a course, ensure that you have the correct version of the syllabus. If you are unsure, please contact the professor. Refer to the GTU Course Schedule for course descriptions and meeting places for all courses. 

Fall 2019 Courses (see Spring 2019 below)

Faculty

Class

Time

BoenziSalesian Style Youth Ministry (RS-2177)(W) 9:40am-12:30pm
BoenziSalesian Identity and Charism (SP-2130)(T/F) 9:40am-11:00am
BoenziSalesian Prayer and Spirituality (SP-2137)(TH) 12:40pm-3:30pm
BoenziChurch on the Move (STSP-4725)(TH) 9:40am-12:30pm
DoddsIssues in Divine Action (STPH-4885)(TH) 12:40pm-3:30pm
DoddsPhilosophy of Nature (PH-1056)(M) 12:40pm-3:30pm
FarinaCatholic Social Teaching (CE-3050)(M) 12:40pm-3:30pm
Farina Friendship and Virtue (PHCE-4200)(TH) 6:30pm-9:30pm
Gable General Ethics (PH-1008)(M/Th) 8:10am-9:30am
Gable Bioethics and Person (PHCE-4720)(W) 9:40am-12:30pm
KrasevacPassion of the Western Mind (PHST-2500)(M) 11:10am-2:00pm
KrasevacHistorical Development of Christology (ST-2232)(M/Th) 8:10am-9:30am
KromholtzTheology: Nature and Method (ST-1091)(F) 12:40pm-3:30pm
KromholtzField Education Level I, Part 1 (FE-1021)(W) 8:10am-9:30am
KromholtzPastoral Ministry Internship Part 1 (FE-2021)n/a
KromholtzField Education Level III Part 1 (FE-3021)n/a
KromholtzField Education Level III Part 3 (FE-3023)n/a
LudwigPlato (PHHS-4020)(F) 2:10pm-5:00pm
MartinAboriginal Sacred Art and Music (HRRA-1050)(T) 12:40pm-3:30pm
MartinThomas Aquinas on Truth (PH-4211)(F) 9:40am-12:30pm
MelleinAristotelian Logic (PH-1115)(T/F) 12:40pm-2:00pm
MelleinHistory of Philosophy Ancient (PHHS-1050)(T/F) 8:10am-9:30am
ParetskyIntro to New Testament (NT-1003)(M/TH) 9:40am-11:00am
ParetskySynoptics (NT-2235)(M/TH) 8:10am-9:30am
RamelowModern Philosophy (PH-2000)(M) 9:40am-12:30pm
Ramelow Philosophical Aesthetics I (PHRA-4321)(TH) 12:40am-3:30pm
RenzLiturgical Anthropology: (LSRA-3500)(T) 12:40pm-3:30pm
ThomasOld Testament Prophets(T/F)  9:40am-11:00pm
ThomasOld Testament Wisdom Literature(M/TH) 11:10am-12:30pm
ThompsonHistory of Christianity I (HS-1105)(T/F) 9:40am-11:00am
ThompsonMedieval Mystics Seminar (HSSP-4342)(T) 12:40pm-3:30pm
ThompsonDominican Rite PracticumTBD


Spring 2019

Faculty

Class

Time

BoenziFrancis de Sales: Sources and Spirit (SP-4571)(W) 9:40am-12:30pm
BoenziChurch: Modern to Contemporary (HS-2195)(T/F) 9:40am-11:00am
DoddsPhilosophical Anthropology (PH-2040)(TH) 12:40pm-3:30pm
DoddsTrinity (ST-2300)(M) 12:40pm-3:30pm
FarinaRoman Catholic Sexual Ethics (CE-2003)(TH) 12:40pm-3:30pm
Farina Theories of Justice (PHCE-6005)(TH) 6:30pm-9:30pm
Gable Phenomenology of the Other (PH-4445)(M/Th) 8:10am-9:30am
Gable The Masters of Suspicion (PHST-4380)(W) 9:40am-12:30pm
KrasevacFundamental Moral Theology (CE-2045)(M) 11:10am-2:00pm
KrasevacContemporary Christology (ST-3115)(M/Th) 8:10am-9:30am
KromholtzField Education Level I, Part 2 (FE-1022)(T/F) 12:40pm-3:30pm
KromholtzPastoral Ministry Internship Part 2 (FE-2022)(W) 8:10am-9:30am
KromholtzCelebration of the Sacraments (LSFT-2404)n/a
KromholtzField Education Level III Part 2 (FE-3022)n/a
KromholtzTheological Anthropology (ST-3128)n/a
LudwigPatristics (PHHS-4903)(F) 2:10pm-5:00pm
MartinThomas on Nicomachean Ethics (PHHS-4011)(T) 12:40pm-3:30pm
MelleinThomas on Substance (PHST-4500)(T/F) 12:40pm-2:00pm
ParetskyJohannine Corpus (NT-2277)(M/TH) 9:40am-11:00am
ParetskyJohannine Corpus (NT-2050)(M/TH) 8:10am-9:30am
RamelowHegel's History of Philosophy (PHHS-4394)(M) 9:40am-12:30pm
Ramelow History of Philosophy: Contemporary(PHHS-2001)(TH) 12:40am-3:30pm
RenzLiturgical Anthropology: (LSRA-3500)(T) 12:40pm-3:30pm
ThompsonPatristic-Medieval Exegesis (HSBS-4050)(T/F) 9:40am-11:00am
ThompsonHistory of Philosophy: Medieval (PHHS-1051)(T) 12:40pm-3:30pm
VegaTheory of Knowledge (PH-1065) 
VegaMetaphysics (PH-2050) 


 

Sign up for our newsletter & learn more about the DSPT Difference