Crest
Dominican School of Philosophy and Theology

Current Course Syllabi & Information

As a service to students in helping to make choices in registration, draft versions of current course syllabi are posted on this page 1-2 weeks before the start of each semester. Faculty are free to - and often do - make changes to these syllabi before the first day of class. It is up to the student to ensure that you are using the most current version of the syllabus. Before purchasing any books for a course, ensure that you have the correct version of the syllabus. If you are unsure, please contact the professor. Refer to the GTU Course Schedule for course descriptions and meeting places for all courses.  Scroll down for Spring 2020 courses

Fall 2019 Courses 

Faculty

Class

Time

AllenPastoral Counseling (PS-1016)Wed 12:40pm-3:30pm
BlankenhornTheology of the Sacraments (ST-3067)Tue/Fri 8:10am-9:30am
BoenziSalesian Style Youth Ministry (RS-2177)Wed 9:40am-12:30pm
BoenziSalesian Identity and Charism (SP-2130)Tue/Fri 9:40am-11:00am
BoenziSalesian Prayer and Spirituality (SP-2137)Thu 12:40pm-3:30pm
BoenziChurch on the Move (STSP-4725)Thu 9:40am-12:30pm
DoddsIssues in Divine Action (STPH-4885)Thu 12:40pm-3:30pm 
DoddsPhilosophy of Nature (PH-1056)Mon 12:40pm-3:30pm
FarinaCatholic Social Teaching (CE-3050)Mon 12:40pm-3:30pm
Farina Friendship and Virtue (PHCE-4200)Thu 9:40am-12:30pm DSPT3
Gable General Ethics (PH-1008) Mon/Thu 8:10am-9:30am 
Gable Bioethics and Person (PHCE-4720)Wed 9:40am-12:30pm
HutchersonFoundations of Preaching (HM -1073)1&2: Tue 12:40pm-3:30pm
HutchersonLiturgical Preaching (HM-2230)Thu 12:30pm-3:30pm
KrasevacHistorical Development of Christology (ST-2232)Mon/Thu 8:10am-9:30am
KromholtzField Education Level I, Part 1 (FE-1021)Wed 10:00am-11:20am
KromholtzPastoral Ministry Internship Part 1 (FE-2021)n/a
KromholtzField Education Level III Part 1 (FE-3021)n/a
KromholtzField Education Level III Part 3 (FE-3023)n/a
LudwigPlato (PHHS-4020)Fri 2:10pm-5:00pm
MelleinAristotelian Logic (PH-1115)Tue/Fri 12:40pm-2:00pm
MelleinHistory of Philosophy Ancient (PHHS-1050)Tue/Fri 8:10am-9:30am
ParetskyIntro to New Testament (NT-1003)Mon/Thu 9:40am-11:00am
ParetskySynoptics (NT-2235)Mon/Thu 8:10am-9:30am
RamelowModern Philosophy (PH-2000)Mon 9:40am-12:30pm
Ramelow Philosophical Aesthetics I (PHRA-4321)Thu 12:40pm-3:30pm
RenzLiturgical Anthropology: (LSRA-3500)Tue 12:40pm-3:30pm 
RocheEvangelizing a Secular Age (STSP-3082)Mon/Thu 8:10am-9:30am
ThomasOld Testament Prophets (OT-2149)Tue/Fri  9:40am-11:00pm
ThomasOld Testament Wisdom Literature (OT-2600)Mon/Thu 11:10am-12:30pm
ThompsonHistory of Christianity I (HS-1105)Tue/Fri 9:40am-11:00am
ThompsonMedieval Mystics Seminar (HSSP-4342)Tue 12:40pm-3:30pm
ThompsonDominican Rite Practicum (LSFT-2405)Wed 7:30pm

Spring 2020 Courses

Faculty

Class

Time

BoenziChurch: Modern to Contemporary (HS-2195)Thu 9:40am-12:30pm
BoenziDon Bosco's Environment (HS-2443)Mon 9:40am-12:30pm
BoenziEducation and Salesian Spirituality (RS-2178)Wed 9:40pm-12:30pm
BoenziFrancis de Sales: Sources and Spirit (SP-4571)Tue/Fri 9:40am-11:00am
DoddsPhilosophical Anthropology (PH-2040)Mon 12:40pm-3:30pm 
DoddsGod and Suffering (STPH-2209)Thu 12:40pm-3:30pm
FarinaChristian-Muslim Dialogue (HRST-2083)Mon 6:30pm-9:30pm
Farina Personhood and Human Rights (PHCE-4950)Wed 9:40am-12:30pm 
Gable Phenomenology of Embodiment (PH-4443)Tue 12:40pm-3:30pm 
Gable Levinas (PHST-4112)Fri 12:40pm-3:30pm
HittingerTruth & Authority in Augustine's City of God (STHS-4041)Tue 12:40pm-3:30pm
KrasevacFundamental Moral Theology (CE-2045)Mon/Thu 8:10am-9:30am
KrasevacContemporary Christology (ST 3115)Fri 11:10am-2:00pm
KromholtzField Education Level I, Part 2 (FE-1022)Wed 9:40am-11:00am
KromholtzPastoral Ministry Internship Part 2 (FE-2022)n/a
KromholtzField Education Level III Part 2 (FE-3022)n/a
KromholtzField Education Level III Part 4 (FE-3024)n/a
Ludwig Fri 2:10pm-5:00pm
MartinAboriginal Sacred Art and Music (HRRA 2050)Tue 3:40pm-6:30pm
MartinThomas on Nicomachean Ethics (PHHS 4011)Thu 11:10am-2pm
MelleinHuman Nature and Political Philosophy (PH-4235)Tue 3:40pm-6:30pm
MelleinAquinas and Platonism (PHST-4220) Thu 3:40pm-6:30pm
ParetskyJohannine Corpus (NT-2277)Mon/Thu 9:40am-11:00am
ParetskyThe Pauline Corpus (NT-2520)Mon/Thu 8:10am-9:30am
RamelowHistory of Philosophy: Contemporary (PHHS-2001)Mon 9:40am-12:30pm
Ramelow Philosophical Aesthetics II (PHRA-4322)Thu 12:40pm-3:30pm
RenzFoundations of Catholic Liturgy: the ongoing work of Jesus Christ (LSRA-1500)Mon 12:40pm-3:30pm 
RocheEvangelizing a Secular Age (STSP-3082)Mon/Thu 8:10am-9:30am
ThomasChristianity from Christ to Constantine (BS-3455)

Mon/Thu 11:10am-12:30pm

ThomasPentateuch and Histories (OT-2098)Tue/Fri  9:40am-11:00pm
ThompsonHistory Of Christian Eschatology (HSST-2310)Tue/Fri 12:40pm-2:00pm
ThompsonHistory of Philosophy: Medieval (PHHS-1051)Tue/Fri 9:40am-11:00am
VegaTheory Of Knowledge (PH-1065)Thur 11:10am-12:30pm
VegaMetaphysics (PH-2050)Thur 9:40am-11:00am
Sign up for our newsletter & learn more about the DSPT Difference